Are You Ready For 2026 Changes to MFLSA Rest and Meal Breaks?
[…] Are You Ready For 2026 Changes to MFLSA Rest and Meal Breaks?

Effective January 1, 2026, there are a number of substantive statutory changes impacting employee benefits and pay. With just a few months to go, Employers should not overlook the amendments to Minnesota Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) mandatory rest and meal breaks which more specifically define minimum break times and provide additional remedies for employer violations, including liquidated damages.

Rest Breaks

Effective January 1, 2026 changes to MFLSA § 177.253 require employers to provide employees “a rest break of at least 15 minutes or enough time to utilize the nearest convenient restroom, whichever is longer, within each 4 consecutive hours of work.” Previously, the statute allowed for “adequate time” to use the nearest convenient restroom. Because 15 minutes is the minimum, if it takes longer than 15 minutes to use the nearest convenient restroom, the employer must allow the additional time needed.